Privacy Policy

Introduction

Kennedy and its subsidiaries (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals with whom it deals, and it handles personal information it collects and holds in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act.

This policy outlines the processing (including collection by any means, use, disclosure, transfer, storage and destruction) of personal information about natural persons, who are either consumers of Kennedy products or services, or representatives of our cooperation partners (“personal information”), by all business units and entities within Kennedy. This policy does not apply to the personal information of Kennedy employees. This policy explains how and for what purposes Kennedy collects information about you and from whom, who we disclose your personal information to and how we keep it secure, how you may access and seek correction of the personal information we hold about you, how to complain about a breach of your privacy and how we will deal with your complaint.

Contacting us

Any question regarding our processing of personal information may be directed to our Privacy Officer whose details are at the end of this policy.

Updates to this Policy

We may update this policy from time to time if our data processing practices or legal requirements change.  The latest version of this Privacy Policy will appear on Kennedy’s website at [https://www.kennedy.com.au/].

Personal information we collect and hold

The types of personal information Kennedy collects about you depends on who you are, the nature of our relationship with you and your dealings with us.

Personal information is any information or opinion we collect and hold about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable to us and includes sensitive information about your health, race or ethnic origin, membership of a professional or trade organisation and criminal record.  We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (which may be express or depending on the circumstances, inferred from your conduct) unless otherwise authorised by law.

Personal information that we collect about you may include:

  • your personal and/or professional contact details (such as name and job title, address, email address, phone number, mobile phone number);
  • date of birth or age group;
  • your gender;
  • your driver’s licence number or passport number;
  • your Australian Business Number;
  • your financial details including bank account and credit card or debit card information; and
  • your photograph if you attend one of our events

If you apply for a job with us, the personal information we collect about you may include your name and contact details, employment and professional history, your education history and your references and any other information you provide about yourself in your resume that you submit to us.

Wherever possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you, such as when you contact us, purchase a product from us, attend one of our events or apply for a job with us. Kennedy also purchases supplementary information from public sources to complement our data bases.

Purpose for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information

Kennedy collects, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to facilitate and improve Kennedy’s offerings and services to you;
  • to deliver and market our products and services;
  • to process payments;
  • to communicate and respond to queries, feedback, communications or complaints from our customers including in relation to our products and services;
  • to host and manage our events;
  • to manage our customer accounts and records;
  • to verify the identity of individuals who use our services;
  • to protect and ensure the security of our business, networks and services; and
  • for sales, marketing and business administration

Direct marketing

We may, with your consent where required, use or disclose your personal information to send you marketing communications about our or our partners’ and suppliers’ products, services and events via email, mobile sms and postal mail.  You can opt out of receiving our direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us on the details at the end of this policy.  Any direct marketing message we send will also contain a mechanism in the message to enable you to opt out of receiving direct marketing at that time.

Remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym when dealing with us

You may elect not to identify yourself or you may use a pseudonym in your dealings with us, except where it is impracticable or would be unlawful for us to deal with you on this basis.

It will not always be practicable for Kennedy to interact with you anonymously.  For example, it will not be practicable for us to deal with you on an anonymous basis if you are applying for a position at Kennedy.

To whom we disclose your personal information

Some of Kennedy’s server providers and third-party vendors or partners may be located overseas.

We do not process personal information on behalf of third parties, nor do we sell personal information to, or share personal information with, third parties for their own, independent use, unless you provide express consent for us to do so.

Cookies

We use cookies to remember your choices when you visit our website/s.  Further information about our use of cookies is available in our Cookie Policy available at Cookie Policy.

Access, review, correction and update of your personal information

You may always contact us to request access to or correction of your personal information we may have stored about you including to ensure it is current, complete and accurate.  Kennedy may refuse access to some or all of your personal information if required or permitted by law, such as where providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals or would reveal commercially sensitive information.  If we do, we will explain in writing why (unless this would be unreasonable) and how to complain if you are not satisfied with our decision.

You may also ask us to correct any of your personal information you believe is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, misleading or irrelevant.  We will take reasonable steps to correct it unless we disagree with your reasons.  If we refuse your request, we will explain why in writing (unless this would be unreasonable) and how to complain if you are not satisfied with our decision.

You may either use the contact details below or contact our Consumer Service. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time and usually within 30 days.  Please note that prior to accessing and making changes to your account, we must verify your identity properly. It may take up to 10 business days before any changes we make take effect.

Data storage and security

We store your personal information in hard copy and electronically. Electronic information is stored by a third party storage provider.

Access to a number of Kennedy services are protected by access restrictions based on user name and password. It is important that you always choose a password which is hard to guess for others and protect your password against disclosure.

All external transmissions of personal information facilitated by us are protected by encryption. All data storage, at Kennedy and Kennedy operated computer facilities as well as at business partner facilities, will be subject to written contracts which require them to keep the personal information secure and only use or disclose it for the limited purpose for which it was provided.

Generally, processing of personal information will take place in accordance with best practices concerning data security.

The secure handling of personal information is controlled by documented policies and procedures, including data encryption, strict physical and logical access control, security back-up, failover, anti-malware protection, monitoring and vulnerability detection mechanisms.

Once Kennedy no longer requires your personal information for any permitted purpose or is not required by law to keep it, we will take reasonable steps  to destroy or  de-identify that information. These steps may vary depending on the nature of the information, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

Please contact Kennedy immediately if you believe that the personal information we hold about you may have been lost or stolen, or subject to any unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure.

Rolex Section

Cookies Policy

While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, some cookies are controlled by ROLEX SA which applies the following Cookies Policy.

Privacy complaints

If you believe that Kennedy has not handled your personal information in accordance with this Policy or its privacy obligations, please contact us through our Privacy Officer whose details are below.  If you make a complaint, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint promptly and may need to verify your identity and ask you to provide us with further information to enable us to investigate your complaint. We will investigate your complaint and notify you of our decision and offer any resolution that we consider appropriate within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our resolution of your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via the OAIC website, www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact details for our Privacy Officer

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to request access to or correction of your personal information, wish to make a privacy complaint, or wish to notify us if you believe your personal information has been compromised, please contact:

Privacy Officer: Sharon Gomez
Email address:  
Phone number: (03) 8614 1100
Address: Kennedy Luxury Group, Level 10, 171 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000 VIC

Last updated August 2020